News
Feature Image

End of Week #6

There were three overtime games this week.  HFL defeated Eastridge 8-7 in double overtime, Marcus Whitman defeated Aquinas 10-9 in the first overtime and Gananda defeated Livonia 8-7 in the first overtime.  We also lost our last undefeated team with Mynderse-Romulus falling to both Penn Yan and Pal-Mac this week.  In addition, two of the single loss teams fell, leaving Spencerport at the highest percentage at 12-1.

This week, we enter the second to last week of the regular season.  There are 43 games scheduled this coming week.

Sectional Seeding Information:

Coming into the end of the season, we are implementing a new web-driven seeding display (links below).  The page will allow us to update seeding faster as we approach the final week of seeding.  

Sectional Seeding (End of Week 6) 
Sectional Seeding Points Given (End of Week 6)

Make sure to read the New Sectional Seeding for 2017 article for specifics on the seeding program.  Also, it is important to remember that changes can occur rapidly as games are played.

Game Week Summary:

Monday: Big Night on Monday
Tuesday: Single Game on Tuesday
Wednesday: Huge number of Games to Start May
Thursday: No Games Played
Friday: Ten Games on Friday Night
Saturday: Six Games to Round Out the Week


Ha1
   on 02-27-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...
Thirty Teams in 2021...

Current Top Seeds ( as of Mar 31)

Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Mercy in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Fairport in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Hilton in Class A
Thomas in Class B
Wayne in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Greece Storm in Class A
Churchville-Chili in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Brighton in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

06/07 - Northport-13 - Pittsford-3
06/07 - Eastport/So Manor-7 - Canandaigua-4
06/07 - Mattituck-9 - Pal-Mac-5
06/07 - Cold Spring Harbor-15 - Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

Image