News
Feature Image

Section Five Sweeps Sect 6 in First Round

All four Section Five teams defeated their Section Six counterparts today in the first round of the NYS Tournament.  In the early games, Pittsford defeated Lancaster 19-7 and Pal-Mac defeated Eden 19-5.  In the second games, Canandaigua defeated Frontier 13-3 and HFL defeated Lake Shore 15-9.  With the Boy's going 3 for 4; 7 out of 8 Section Five teams advanced to the Semi Finals.

Currently, we are still pending a lot of stat information from tonight's games.  When updated, the links below will take you to that information.

Pal-Mac defeats Eden HERE
Pittsford defeats Lancaster HERE
Canandaigua defeats Frontier HERE
HFL defeats Lake Shore HERE

Moving into the Semi-Final matchups:

Pittsford will face Northport (Section 11)
Bethlehem Central (Section 2) vs. Baker (Section 3) will play the other Class A game.

Canandaigua will face Eastport-South Manor (Section 11)
Suffern (Section 1) vs. F-M (Section 3) will play the other Class B game.

HFL will face Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8) 
John Jay (Section 1) vs. JD (Section 3) will play the other Class C game.

Pal-Mac will play Mattituck (Section 11)
Skaneateles (Section 3) vs. Bronxville (Section 1) will play the other Class D game.


Ha1
   on 05-11-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...
Thirty Teams in 2021...

Current Top Seeds ( as of Mar 31)

Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Mercy in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Fairport in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Hilton in Class A
Thomas in Class B
Wayne in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Greece Storm in Class A
Churchville-Chili in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Brighton in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image