News
Feature Image

Penultimate Night of the Regular Season

Fairport at SpencerportOn the second to last night of the season, all nine scheduled games were played.  There are now only 3 games left in the season.  Seeding is nearly completed and present (HERE).  Much of the seeding appears stable, but we are watching a few key matchups that can make changes in the final seedings.  We will publish them as soon as possible tomorrow night.

Tonight's closest game was Wayne 9-8 over Gananda.  Additional scores included Greece over Gates Chili 19-0, Irondequoit over Thomas 8-4, Hilton over HFL 11-8, Spencerport over Fairport 13-5, Mynderse-Romulus over Geneva 15-8, Waterloo over Marcus Whitman 11-5, Pal-Mac over Penn Yan 18-4 and Pittsford over Brighton 10-7.

After a back and forth first half, Spencerport scored eight unanswered to start off the second half in their 13-5 win over Fairport.  In the first half, neither team led by more than one as they mostly alternated goals.  Camryn Sack was key in the second half as she assisted six of the eight goals in the stretch.  She also led in scoring for her team with 1g-7a.  Oliva Wall led in draw controls with 4.  Additional stats are HERE.

After a tie at the half (5-5), Wayne outscored Gananda 4-3 in the second half to win 9-8 on the game.  Gananda spread out their scoring with Sydney Buchko (2g), Sadie Kraft (2g), Shea McNamara (2g) and Lindsey Wunder (1g-1a) all finishing at 2 points.  Buchko also led in draws with 7.  Wayne was led by Casey Hibbard (2g-2a) and Paige Knowles (4g).  Additional stats are HERE.

Pittsford led 7-3 at the half on their way to a 10-7 win over Brighton.  Leading in scoring for the Barons was Susan Lafountain with 4g.  Piper Davis led in draw controls with 4.  Additional stats are HERE.

Pal-Mac scored ten goals in the second half of their 18-4 win over Penn Yan.  The Red Raiders were led by Jamie Walker (7g-2a) and Andra Savage (7g-2a).  Emma Arnold added another 1g-7a to the totals.  She also led in draw controls (7), groundballs (6) and caused turnovers (5).  Additional stats are HERE.

Waterloo finished their season at 8-8 with an 11-5 win over Marcus Whitman.  The Indians were led by Riley Corey (2g-1a) and Kaitlin Jolly (3g).  Kari Jensen led in draws with 5.  Additional stats are HERE.

Mynderse-Romulus defeated Geneva 15-8.  Leading in scoring for the Panthers were Megan Kerr (4g) and Lauren DeVaney (1g-3a).  Kerr also led with 5 draw controls.  For the Blue Devils, Sadie Bonetti led with 5g-1a.  Caitlyn Korzeniewski added another 3g-1a to the count.  Additional stats are HERE.

Hilton led 7-3 at the half on the way to an 11-8 win over HFL.  The Cougars were led in scoring by Eliza Wild with 3g.  Emma Calcagni, Whitley Easton and Eliza Wild each recorded 1 draw control.  Additional stats are HERE.

Irondequoit scored 4 goals in each half of their 8-4 win over Thomas.  The Titans were led in scoring by Abby Quinlan with 2g.  Jillian Gallanti led in draws with 4.  Irondequoit was led by Erika Sherwood with 3g-1a.  She also led in draws with 5. Maeve Brennan, Maira Brennan and Maddie Greene each recorded 1 caused turnover.  Additional stats are HERE.

Greece Storm defeated Gates-Chili 10-9.  The Storm had 13 players make their offensive scorebook with eight of them finishing at 3 points each.  Jazmine Darling and Madison Lockhard each recorded 4 draw controls to lead.  Angelina Soeffing and Kelsey Nugent each recorded 3 groundballs to lead.  Additional stats are HERE.


Ha1
   on 02-25-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...
Section Five Sweeps Sect 6 in First Round...

Current Top Seeds ( as of Mar 31)

Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Mercy in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Fairport in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Hilton in Class A
Thomas in Class B
Wayne in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Greece Storm in Class A
Churchville-Chili in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Brighton in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

06/07 - Northport-13 - Pittsford-3
06/07 - Eastport/So Manor-7 - Canandaigua-4
06/07 - Mattituck-9 - Pal-Mac-5
06/07 - Cold Spring Harbor-15 - Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

Image