News

Post Season Play for 2021

 

After the regular season, there are several championship opportunities for teams that qualify. First up are the Section Five Tournaments for four classes (A-B-C-D).

Sectionals winners then compete in the New York State Tournament which culminates in a championship weekend where the State Champions are determined

Current 2021 Seeding

Beginning after Week #3 (05/16/2021), Sectional Seeding will be posted at the end of the Week. Final Seeding has been released on GLaxFive and the Section Five Website. 

2021 Final Seeding: Tournament Seeding
2021 Final Points: Points for Tournament Seeding 

Seeding Procedure (since 2017): Seeding Protocol

Sectional Tournament

For 2021 there will be four tournaments:

In the Class A bracket there will be SIX teams: Fairport - Greece - Rush-Henrietta - Hilton - Penfield and Pittsford.

In Class B there will be ELEVEN teams: Schroeder - Thomas - Victor - Gates-Chili - Churchville-Chili - Irondequoit - Spencerport - Canandaigua - Brighton - Mercy and Brockport.

In Class C there will be SIX teams: Newark-Midlakes - Livonia-Avon - Eastridge - HF-L - Wayne and Geneva.

In Class D there will be SEVEN teams: Pal-Mac - Aquinas - Waterloo - Penn Yan - Mynderse-Romulus - Marcus Whitman - Gananda.


Brackets are available for   CLASS A  -  CLASS B  -  CLASS C  -  CLASS D


Beginning in the 2017 season, the Section Five chairman updated the tournament seeding procedure as the Girls  used the same seeding procedure that is currently used by the Boys.  The basics of the seeding is that points are given based on the final record of each team you face.  The announcement article goes into more detail and can be found HERE

Tournament Schedule

  • Last regular season games can be scheduled on Friday June 4th.
  • Quarter Finals for Classes A and D on Monday, June 7th
  • Quarter Finals for Class C on Tuesday, June 8th
  • Quarter Finals for Class B on Thursday, June 10th
  • Semi Finals for Class A (@Higher Seed) and Class D (@Higher Seed) on Wednesday, June 9th.  The first game will be played at 5:00 and the second at 7:00
  • Semi Finals for Class B (@Higher Seed) on Saturday, June 12th.  The first game will be played at 5:00 and the second at 7:00
  • Semi Finals for Class C (@Higher Seed) on Thursday, June 10th.  The first game will be played at 5:00 and the second at 7:00
  • Championships for Class A (@Higher Seed) on Friday, June 11th. 
  • Championships for Class B (@Higher Seed) on Monday, June 14th. 
  • Championships for Class C and D (@Higher Seed) on Saturday, June 12th. 

New York State Tournament

      • For 2021, there will not be a State Tournament

 

19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Thirty Teams in 2021...
Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...

Current Top Seeds ( as of May 31)

Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image