News

NYS Championship History

WelcomeThe New York State Public High School Athletic Association has hosted state tournament play since 1995 when there were two classes. Cicero-North Syracuse won the first Class A Championship and Garden City won the first Class B tournament. In 2005 the state added a Class C tournament which was won by Skaneateles and in 2017 a Class D tournament was added and Skaneateles won that won too.

As of 2019. Section VIII leads the state in wins with 23, which Section III in second place with 19. Garden City (Section VIII) lead in team championships with 15. Section V champions include Penn Yan (1998 and 2004), Brighton (2005) and Pittsford (2017).

NYS Class A Champions

YR CHAMP Sec OPP Sec Sc
2019   Northport 11  Baker 3 10-8
2018   Christian Bros Acad 3  Penfield 5 10-5
2017   Pittsford 5  Middle Country 11 10-9
2016   Christian Bros Acad 11  Pittsford 6 11-6
2015   West Islip 11  Suffern 1 10-9
2014   West Genesee 3  West Islip 11 15-10
2013   Farmingdale 8  Baldwinsville 3 8-5
2012   West Genesee 3  Penfield 5 9-5
2011   Northport 11  Pittsford 5 11-10 2OT
2010   Farmingdale 8  Lakeland-Panas 1 6-5
2009   Farmingdale 8  Guilderland 2 10-9
2008   West Genesee 3  Farmingdale 8 13-12
2007   West Genesee 3  Farmingdale 8 8-4
2006   Yorktown 1  Irondequoit 5 9-6
2005   Fayetteville-Manlius 3  Bethlehem 2 16-7
2004   Fayetteville-Manlius 3  Bethlehem 2 13-7
2003   West Genesee 3  Bethlehem 2 12-11 OT
2002   West Genesee 3  Farmlingdale 8 15-11
2001   West Genesee 3  Bay Shore 11 16-10
2000   Baldwinsville 3  
1999   New Hyde Park 8  
1998   Yorktown 1  
1997   Yorktown 1  
1996   Cicero-North Syracuse 3  
1995   Cicero-North Syracuse 3  

 


NYS Class B Champions

YR CHAMP Sec OPP Sec Sc
2019   Eastport-South Manor 11  Fayetteville-Manlius 3 9-7
2018   Manhasset 8  Brighton 5 6-4
2017   Garden City 8  Fayetteville-Manlius 3 16-8
2016   Garden City 16  Yorktown 5 16-5
2015   E-S-Manor 11  Somers 1 15-8
2014   Manhasset 8  Victor 5 11-7
2013   Christian Bros Acad 3  Brighton 5 14-7
2012   Garden City 8  Canandaigua 5 13-8
2011   Garden City 8  Brighton 5 12-6
2010   Garden City 8  Fox Lane 1 20-10
2009   Garden City 8  Yorktown 1 12-7
2008   Garden City 8  Brighton 5 12-10 OT
2007   Garden City 8  Carthage 3 16-8
2006   Garden City 8  Ward Melville 11 5-2
2005   Brighton 5  Garden City 8 11-8
2004   Penn Yan 5  Corning East 4 UNKN
2003   Manhasset 8  East Rochester 5 UNKN
2002   Garden City 8  East Rochester 5 UNKN
2001   Garden City 8  Penn Yan 5 UNKN
2000   Garden City 8  
1999   Garden City 8  
1998   Penn Yan 5  
1997   Garden City 8  
1996   Yorktown 1  
1995   Garden City 8  

 


NYS Class C Champions

YR CHAMP Sec OPP Sec Sc
2019   Cold Spring Harbor 8  John Jay 1 11-8
2018   Cold Spring Harbor 8  HF-L 5 18-3
2017   Mt. Sinai 11  HF-L 5 15-4
2016   Mt. Sinai 12  Skaneateles 3 12-3
2015   Mt. Sinai 11  HF-L 5 8-5
2014   Skaneateles 3  Cold Spring Harbor 8 12-11
2013   Mt. Sinai 11  Skaneateles 3 15-6
2012   Shoreham Wading River 11  Carthage 3 8-7
2011   Christian Bros Acad 3  Mt Sinai 11 9-8
2010   Shoreham Wading River 11  Carthage 4 18-15
2009   Shoreham Wading River 11  West Genesee 3 13-12 OT
2008   Shoreham Wading River 11  Corning East 4 12-11
2007   Shoreham Wading River 11  Skaneateles 3 11-9
2006   Skaneateles 3  Penn Yan 5 6-5
2005   Skaneateles 3  Manhasset 8 14-4

 


NYS Class D Champions

YR CHAMP Sec OPP Sec Sc
2019   Mattituck 11  Bronxville 1 11-7
2018   Mattituck-Southold 11  Bronxville 1 12-1
2017   Skaneateles 3  Bronxville 1 12-11

 


NYS Champion Distribution

Last YR CHAMP Sect Championships
2000  Baldwinsville 3 1
2005  Brighton 5 1
2018  Christian Bros Acad3 4
1996  Cicero-North Syracuse3 2
2019  Cold Spring Harbor8 2
2015  E-S-Manor 11 1
2019  Eastport-South Manor 11 1
2013  Farmingdale8 3
2005  Fayetteville-Manlius3 2
2017  Garden City8 15
2018  Manhasset8 3
2019  Mattituck 11 1
2018  Mattituck-Southold 11 1
2017  Mt. Sinai11 4
1999  New Hyde Park 8 1
2019  Northport11 2
2004  Penn Yan5 2
2017  Pittsford 5 1
2012  Shoreham Wading River11 5
2017  Skaneateles3 4
2014  West Genesee3 7
2015  West Islip 11 1
2006  Yorktown1 4

 


NYS Champion Distribution by Section

Sect Class A Class B Class C Totals
131 04
3131 419
513 04
8417 223
1142 816
1200 11
1601 01


Ha1
   on 02-26-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...
Thirty Teams in 2021...

Current Top Seeds ( FINAL )

Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

06/07 - Northport-13 - Pittsford-3
06/07 - Eastport/So Manor-7 - Canandaigua-4
06/07 - Mattituck-9 - Pal-Mac-5
06/07 - Cold Spring Harbor-15 - Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

Image