News

Section Five History

ChampionshipThe Section Five Lacrosse Tournaments began in 1995 when Irondequoit defeated Penn Yan in an 11-10 overtime thriller and Penfield beat Webster 9-8.

In the early years there were only two tournament ( Classes A and B ). In 2005 New York State created a third class and Penn Yan was the first champion in Class C. Starting in 2017 there were four classes (A, B, C and D) and Pal-Mac became the first champion in Class D.

 

YR CL CHAMP OPP SCORE NOTES
2019 A   Pittsford   Rush-Henrietta 7-6
2019 B   Canandaigua   Spencerport 9-8
2019 C   HFL   Eastridge 14-7
2019 D   Pal-Mac   Mynderse-Romulus 10-9
2018 A   Penfield   Rush-Henrietta 8-6
2018 B   Brighton   Spencerport 10-9
2018 C   HFL   Geneva 20-7
2018 D   Pal-Mac   Penn Yan 12-6
2017 A   Pittsford   Penfield 6-3
2017 B   Canandaigua   Thomas 11-6
2017 C   HFL   Mercy 19-7
2017 D   Pal-Mac   Penn Yan 16-5
2016 A   Pittsford   Fairport 11-6
2016 B   Victor   Spencerport 18-12
2016 C   HFL   Pal-Mac 14-7
2015 A   Pittsford   Penfield 7-6
2015 B   Victor   Thomas 10-7
2015 C   HFL   Penn Yan 12-10
2014 A   Pittsford   Penfield 10-9
2014 B   Victor   Brighton 8-7
2014 C   HFL   Penn Yan 14-9
2013 A   Penfield   Pittsford 10-9
2013 B   Brighton   Canandaigua 10-9
2013 C   HFL   Waterloo 19-14
2012 A   Penfield   Pittsford 8-7
2012 B   Canandaigua   Irondequoit 14-7
2012 C   HFL   Waterloo 17-7
2011 A   Pittsford   Penfield 10-9
2011 B   Brighton   Irondequoit 12-5
2011 C   Marcus Whitman   Geneva 7-5
2010 A   Pittsford   Penfield 13-5
2010 B   Canandaigua   Victor 20-4
2010 C   HFL   Penn Yan 9-6
2009 A   Fairport   Penfield 14-13
2009 B   Canandaigua   Brighton 10-9
2009 C   HFL   Penn Yan 14-7
2008 A   Rush-Henrietta   Fairport 8-6
2008 B   Brighton   Canandaigua 14-8
2008 C   HFL   East Rochester 10-9
2007 A   Penfield   Rush-Henrietta 9-7
2007 B   Brighton   Canandaigua 9-4
2007 C   East Rochester   Penn Yan 7-3
2006 A   Thomas   Penfield 10-8
2006 B   Brighton   Mercy 19-3
2006 C   Penn Yan   East Rochester 9-5
2005 A   Rush-Henrietta   -
2005 B   Brighton   -
2005 C   Penn Yan   -
2004 A   Brighton   -
2004 B   Penn Yan   -
2003 A   Brighton   -
2003 B   East Rochester   -
2002 A   Brighton   -
2002 B   East Rochester   -
2001 A   Brighton   -
2001 B   Penn Yan   -
2000 A   Brighton   -
2000 B   East Rochester   Mercy 16-9
1999 A   Brighton   -
1999 B   Penn Yan   -
1998 A   Brighton   Irondequoit 11-7
1998 B   Penn Yan   -
1997 A   Penfeild   Irondequoit 8-7
1997 B   Penn Yan   -
1996 A   Irondequoit   -
1996 B   Penn Yan   -
1995 A   Penfield   Webster 9-8
1995 B   Irondequoit   Penn Yan 11-10 OT

 

Championship Totals

  # Team YEAR of LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
 14   Brighton    2018 in Class B
 11   HFL    2019 in Class C
 8   Penn Yan    2006 in Class C
 7   Pittsford    2019 in Class A
 5   Canandaigua    2019 in Class B
 5   Penfield    2018 in Class A
 4   East Rochester    2007 in Class C
 3   Pal-Mac    2019 in Class D
 3   Victor    2016 in Class B
 2   Irondequoit    1996 in Class A
 2   Rush-Henrietta    2008 in Class A
 1   Fairport    2009 in Class A
 1   Marcus Whitman    2011 in Class C
 1   Penfeild    1997 in Class A
 1   Thomas    2006 in Class A

 


Ha1
   on 10-23-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Thirty Teams in 2021...
Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...

Current Top Seeds ( as of May 31)

Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image