News

 

NYS Section VThirty Teams in 2021

This year there are, once again, thirty teams play in the Section.

The teams are divided among four classes that compete for Sectional championships and later, the New York State tournaments. Generally, schools with 1,075 or more students are in Class A (5 teams). Schools with 790 to 1,074 are in Class B (13 teams). Schools with 475-789 teams are in Class C (4 teams) and schools with 474 or less are in Class C (8 teams).

 



All Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Aquinas Dave York 5-1 INDY
Bishop Kearney Aaron Civalier 0-0 INDY
Brighton Richard Curtis 2-4 MC
Brockport Amy Nesbitt 1-3 MC
Canandaigua Ronnie Davis 4-0 MC
Churchville-Chili Sean Marsh 0-4 MC
Eastridge Bob Freeman 1-4 MC
Fairport Mara Karpp 3-0 MC
Gananda Jeff Thomson 0-4 FL
Gates Chili Kelly Parker 0-5 MC
Geneva Amy McGhan 2-5 FL
Greece Storm Kyle Norton 3-2 MC
Hilton Mackenzie Swartz 4-1 MC
Honeoye Falls-Lima Kevin O'Connell 3-3 MC
Irondequoit Mike Butler 3-1 MC
Livonia LeAnna Presler 3-3 INDY
Marcus Whitman James Morse 3-2 FL
Mercy Anthony Yandek 4-1 INDY
Mynderse-Romulus Corey Foster 1-4 FL
Newark-Midlakes Karen Cline 3-3 FL
Pal-Mac E.J. Burse 3-1 FL
Penfield Wayne Smith 2-3 MC
Penn Yan Chris Hansen 3-1 FL
Pittsford Donovan Lopez 5-0 MC
Rush-Henrietta Jim Dewald 3-0 MC
Schroeder Bryan Hanley 3-4 MC
Spencerport Patricia Condon 3-1 MC
Thomas Jess Tuttle 1-5 MC
Victor Niki Frunzi 3-1 MC
Waterloo Andy Lee 3-3 FL
Wayne Mike Smock 0-4 FL

 


Teams no longer playing

East Rochester - East Rochester dropped their Varsity team in 2018 to focus on building from the lower levels

Midlakes - Midlakes ended their program before the 2018 season.

Mynderse - Mynderse combined with Romulus in 2018

Newark -

Olympia-Arcadia - The Thunder combined with the Lightning to form one team in 2018

19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...
Thirty Teams in 2021...

Current Top Seeds ( as of May 17)

Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image