News
Feature Image

Post Season Awards

Since the conclusion of the season, we have worked to collect all the Post Season Awards to release at a single time.  As we approach a week out from the State Finals, we have determined that we cannot wait any longer.  Tonight, we posted all the information that we have received and will update the missing data when it is provided.  We have received some requests to update individual personal pages and apologize to those waiting to see their records updated.

Updated with MC All County (6/22/19)

Finger Lakes Awards

The Finger Lakes USLacrosse All American was awarded to Emma Arnold (Pal-Mac).  The Academic All American was awarded to Kari Jensen (Waterloo).

Players of the Year for Finger Lakes were Emma Arnold (Midfield), Abigael LaRocca (Defense) and Andra Savage (Attack).  The Finger Lakes Coach of the Year was Corey Foster (Mynderse-Romulus).

First Team: Kari Jensen (Waterloo), Riley Corey (Waterloo), Heather Weaver (Pal-Mac), Emma Arnold (Pal-Mac), Andra Savage (Pal-Mac), Abigael LaRocca (Pal-Mac), Jamie Walker (Pal-Mac), Hayley Anderson (Penn Yan), Sydney Hulse (Penn Yan), Sydney Buchko (Gananda), Emily Paddock (Marcus Whitman), Charlotte Alvord (Marcus Whitman), Sadie Bonetti (Mynderse-Romulus), Margaux Eller (Mynderse-Romulus), Caitlyn Korzeniewski (Mynderse-Romulus),  Casey Hibbard (Wayne).

All Finger Lakes Players Pages have been updated for 1st Team, 2nd Team and 3rd Team.

All Independents Awards

Twelve players were named to the All-Independent Team: Caroline Murphy (Mercy), Kristyn Johnson (Mercy), Sami Carey (Mercy), Gianna Cutaia (Mercy), Karli Harnischfeger (Mercy), Sienna Hinchcliffe (Aquinas), Mickey Knapp (Aquinas), Gianna Leonardi (Aquinas), Maddie Munding (Aquinas), Emily Carr (Livonia), Lauren Connor (Livonia), Anna Evans (Livonia)

Monroe County Awards

The Monroe County USLacrosse All Americans are still pending.

First Team: Susan Lafountain (Brighton), Katie Lederman (Brighton), Piper Davis (Brighton), Charlotte Sadler (Brighton), Lexi Braniecki (Canandaigua), Clancy Rheude (Canandaigua), Meghan Ellis (Canandaigua), Abbey Herod (Canandaigua), Kayla Wiest (Churchville-Chili), Skye Gaudio (Eastridge), Morgan Schwab (Fairport), Sarah Falk (Fairport), Elena Eichmann (Fairport), Meghan McLachlan (Fairport), Kelsey Nugent (Greece Storm), McKenzie Bushnell (HFL), Eliza Wild (HFL), Sydney Carpenter (Hilton), Maira Brennan (Irondequoit), Marina Butler (Irondequoit), Beca McGwin (Irondequoit), Erika Sherwood (Irondequoit), Morgan Cox (Penfield), Lucy Rugaber (Penfield), Izzy Allen (Penfield), Nina Nesselbush (Penfield), Ellie Mooney (Pittsford), Kacie Mooney (Pittsford), McKenna Davis (Pittsford), Kyra Lucey (Pittsford), Taylor Sampone (Pittsford), KAte Mashewske (RH), Gabby Garrett (RH), Rayea Davis (RH), Rachel Crane (RH), Maddy George (RH), Jorden Concordia (Schroeder), Annie Mulhall (Schroeder), Haley Bolton (Schroeder), Olivia Wall (Spencerport), Erin Coykendall (Spencerport), Natalie Choate (Spencerport), Camryn Sack (Spencerport), Cat Wall (Spencerport), Isabelle Robarge (Thomas), Jillian Galanti (Thomas, Cate Robarge (Thomas), Lucy Haggerty (Victor), Danielle Colucci (Victor), Gaby Melendez (Victor).

Second Team: Rae Strazdins (Brighton), Emma Little (Brighton), Meghan Marangola (Brighton), Eileen Kelly (Brighton), Emma O`Neil (Canandaigua, Quynn Tallman (Canandaigua), Kenzie Lupton (Canandaigua), Emma Sipos (Canandaigua), Sophia Podszebka (Churchville-Chili), Isabel Tillotson (Eastridge), Madalyn Piersielak (Fairport), Paige Harman (Fairport), Emma Monte (Fairport), Sadie Coachman (Greece Storm), Lexi Ruff (HFL), Emma Calgagni (HFL), Logan Hibbard (Hilton), Amanda Hilderbrandt (Hilton), Sarah Vosburgh (Irondequoit), Bridget Inclema (Irondequoit), Maddie Greene (Irondequoit), Maddie Verhagan (Irondequoit), Madigan Lublin (Penfield), Shannon Burdick (Penfield), Torrey Paladino (Penfield), Elisa Faklaris (Penfield), Anya Lucey (Pittsford), Nora Anderson (Pittsford), Ashley Sampone (Pittsford), Abby Hopfinger (Pittsford), Sophie Browne (Pittsford), Courtney Rowe (RH), Jenna DeVito (RH), Amber Daley (RH), Grace Nothnage (RH), Mera Mix (RH), Samantha Knight (Schroeder), Abby Moon (Schroeder), Victoria Gottorff (Schroeder), Lily DePalma (Spencerport), Hailey Rooney (Spencerport), Paige Pohleven (Spencerort), Julia Britton (Spencerport), Livia Fedele (Spencerport), Abby Quinlan (Thomas), Molly McCabe (Thomas), Emma Werkmeister (Victor), Hanna Kumpf (Victor)

All Monroe County Player Pages have been updated.

All Tournament Teams

The Class B All Tournament MVP was Canandaigua's Lexi Braniecki.
The Class D All Tournament MVP was Pal-Mac's Emma Arnold.

Class B and D All Tournament Teams have been updated.
Class A and C All Tournament Teams are still pending.


Ha1
   on 07-31-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Thirty Teams in 2021...
Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...

Current Top Seeds ( as of May 31)

Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image