News
Feature Image

End of Week #4

Update 05/24/2021: Girls Lacrosse Players of the Week for Week #4 were announced this morning. Kristyn Johnson (Mercy) and Emma McGuigan (Irondequoit) shared offense player of the week and Allie Smith (Waterloo) was named defenseive player of the week.

There was a single overtime game this week with Irondequoit defeating Penfield (10-9).  Additionally there were an abnormal number of 1 goal games with seven games decided by a single goal margin:  South Jefferson over Canandaigua (12-11), HFL over Thomas (7-6), Mercy over HFL (13-12), Penn Yan over Aquinas (9-8), Waterloo over Aquinas (10-9), Victor over R-H (10-9), and Marcus Whitman over Mynderse-Romulus (11-10).

Pittsford fell this week to R-H and there are no longer any undefeated teams in Section Five.  Of the single loss group, only 2 remain: Pittsford (10-1) and Victor (9-1).  For the upcoming week, 43 games are scheduled.

Startign last week we released the tentative seeding information.  The Sectional Seeding Data will be posted (HERE).  Make sure to read the New Sectional Seeding for 2017 article for specifics on the seeding program.  Also, it is important to remember that changes can occur rapidly as games are played.

As we continue with the season, please make note of the new area to the left side of the home page that summarizes the games played each day or look below in each of the Week Summaries for links.

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

End of Week #1

End of Week #2

End of Week #3


Ha1
   on 06-18-2021
The Information presented on this page has been submitted by a team coach, a team reporter or a SportsFive reporter. If there are errors or missing data, please contact the team's Head Coach.
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

Thirty Teams in 2021...
Coaching Openings for 2020...
Post Season Awards...

Current Top Seeds ( as of Mar 31)

Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Penn Yan in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Canandaigua in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Pittsford in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Mercy in Class B
Honeoye Falls-Lima in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Fairport in Class A
Spencerport in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Mynderse-Romulus in Class D
Hilton in Class A
Thomas in Class B
Wayne in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Greece Storm in Class A
Churchville-Chili in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Gananda in Class D
Rush-Henrietta in Class A
Brighton in Class B
Eastridge in Class C
Pal-Mac in Class D

Most Recent Games

Image