Please sponsor this page'

Team Info
 CLASS: A
 LEAGUE: Monroe Co 1
 STUDENTS: 1,205
 MAIN FIELD: Rush-Henrietta
 CURRENT RECORD: 3 - 1
 LEAGUE RECORD: 3 - 0
Coaches
 HEAD COACH: Jim Dewald
 COACHING SINCE: 2018
 ASST COACHES: Mat Faas
Team Honors History
Section Five Champions: 3
    2022 (Class A)    2008 (Class A)    2005 (Class A)

 

US Lacrosse All Americans: 4
    Avery Roberts (2023)    Rayea Davis (2021)    Kate Mashewske (2019)    Alyssa Saxon (2012)

 

US Lacrosse All Academics: 20
    Brooke Cicoria (2021)    Maddy George (2019)    Emily Connell (2015)    Jenny Moran (2015)    Jenny Moran (2014)    Amanda Flotteron (2014)    Elle MacMillan (2014)    Elle MacMillan (2013)    Danielle Maio (2012)    Marisa Paris (2012)    Olivia Keirn (2012)    Lauren Tomkinson (2010)    Ashley Roperti (2010)    Kristen Walkland (2009)    Jaclyn Baughman (2009)    Casey Denk (2009)    Carly DeFranco (2009)    Angelea Paris (2009)    Angelea Paris (2008)    Jaclyn Baughman (2008)

 

Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets

Season Schedule
All schedules are being downloaded from Section V - Changes must be made in rSchool.
MARCH
Thomas Thomas 0 - 16 Rush-Henrietta Rush-Henrietta
APRIL
West Genesee West Genesee 11 - 9 Rush-Henrietta Rush-Henrietta
Fairport Fairport 7 - 8 Rush-Henrietta Rush-Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta Rush-Henrietta 10 - 9 Penfield Penfield
Fayetteville-Manlius 04/15/2024 - Fayetteville-Manlius vs. Rush-Henrietta at 07:00 PM Rush-Henrietta
Victor 04/17/2024 - Victor vs. Rush-Henrietta at 07:00 PM Rush-Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta 04/19/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Spencerport at 05:00 PM Spencerport
Rush-Henrietta 04/24/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Brighton at 05:00 PM Brighton
Honeoye Falls-Lima 04/26/2024 - Honeoye Falls-Lima vs. Rush-Henrietta at 06:45 PM Rush-Henrietta
MAY
Pittsford 05/01/2024 - Pittsford vs. Rush-Henrietta at 07:00 PM Rush-Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta 05/03/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Irondequoit at 05:00 PM Irondequoit
Rush-Henrietta 05/04/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Queensbury at 02:00 PM Queensbury
Rush-Henrietta 05/06/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Corning at 05:30 PM Corning
Hilton 05/08/2024 - Hilton vs. Rush-Henrietta at 07:15 PM Rush-Henrietta
Canandaigua 05/09/2024 - Canandaigua vs. Rush-Henrietta at 07:00 PM Rush-Henrietta
Rush-Henrietta 05/13/2024 - Rush-Henrietta vs. Mercy at 05:00 PM Mercy

Expected Returners
who won awards in 2023

Angelia Oechsle - 2024 - G
All-League 1st Team Goalie (MC)

Ashlyn Roberts - 2024 - M
All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC)

Catrina Rowe - 2024 - M
All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC)

Taylee Bernarduci - 2025 - M
All-League 2nd Team Defense (MC)

Danielle Garrett - 2025 - A
All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC)

Kate DeWald - 2026 - A
All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC)

Previous Seniors
who won awards in 2023

Lena Cox - 2023 - A
All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC), AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Att), All-League 1st Team Attack (MC)

Avery Roberts - 2023 - M
US Lacrosse All-American, D1 Offensive (MC) Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC)

Sammy Sleve - 2023 - D
All-League 2nd Team Defense (MC)

Katherine Ventresca - 2023 - M
All-League 2nd Team Defense (MC)

Plans for College Teams
and have not yet made their college teams

Angelia Oechsle (Cornell) - Ashlyn Roberts (Connecticut) - Catrina Rowe (Albany)

Graduates Currently Playing on College Teams (26)

Brooke Cicoria (St Bonaventure) - Kendra Cole (Notre Dame College) - Maya Cox (Nazareth) - Jaclyn Crane (Niagara) - Amber Daley (Niagara University) - Rayea Davis (Connecticut) - Ally Garrett (Youngstown State) - Gabby Garrett (Towson University) - Maddy George (University of Connecticut) - Kate Mashewske (Syracuse University) - Clare Nothnagle (SUNY Albany) - Grace Nothnagle (Sienna) - Alexys Oechsle (St Bonaventure) - Alex Petschke (Clarkson University) - Avery Roberts (UNC) - Valerie Rock (Washington College) - Courtney Rowe (Albany) - Emily Schillinger (University of Connecticut) - Megan Schillinger (St. Bonaventure) - Sarah Sinsebox (St.Bonaventure University) - Sammy Sleve (So Conn State) - Camryn Thayer (RIT) - Alison Utter (Kent State) - Katherine Ventresca (Mercyhurst) - Lily Ventresca (Slippery Rock) - Alex Witucki (Pace)

Current Stat leaders

Scoring:   Kate DeWald with 11.

Assists:   Kate DeWald with 6.

Points:   Kate DeWald with 17.

GBS:   Catrina Rowe and Ashlyn Roberts and Taylee Bernarduci and Danielle Raymond with 3.

DC Leader:   Kate DeWald with 24.

CT Leader:   Ashlyn Roberts and Taylee Bernarduci with 4.

The rest of the stats are on the Statistics Page..

Team Links

    Rush-Henrietta Roster

    Player Profiles

    Team Statistics

    Game Results

    Box Scores

 

   No team web site

    District Website

   Twitter Account

Image